Contact | Sitemap | Privacy Policy

J-ILA Japan International Language Academy

函館校・京都校・福岡校

Application form

入学手続き

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED FOR ENROLMENT

You can qualify as an applicant for this program if you meet either of the following conditions:

1. You have already finished a 12-year school curriculum in your native country.

2. You have already finished a curriculum in your native country that qualifies you to enroll in an institution of higher education in your native country.

※ Applicants should be under 29 years of age.

CAPACITY

Course Capacity Entrance Month
Fukuoka Hakodate
2 years preparatory course 40 30 Every April
1 year and 6 months preparatory course 20 15 Every October
1 year preparatory course 20 15 Every April

APPLICATION FILLING PERIOD AND ENROLLMENT DATE

Hours
Monday – Friday
9:00~18:00
English OK

APPLICATION FILLING PERIOD AND ENROLLMENT DATE

Study period Application filling period Enrollment date
2 years preparatory course 2 years 1st September -30th November Middle of April
1 year and 6 months preparatory course 1 year and 6 months 1st March – 31th May Middle of October
1 year preparatory course 1 year 1st September -30th November Middle of April

※The application forms will start being accepted six months before the beginning of the courses.
However, please apply as soon as possible. You might be required to re-submit the documents,
or to add more information to be accepted.

Ⅰ. Documents to be submitted

ⅠDocuments of applicant to be submitted

1. Application form – the designated application for admission form must be written in the applicant’s handwriting.

2. Graduation certificate or original diploma from the most recent academic institution attended.

3. An official transcript showing grades and achievements from the most recent academic institute attended (original)

4. Japanese Language Proficiency Test Certificate of 4th grade or N5(if you have passed), or an admission ticket for the exam(if you are planning to take the exam soon).

5. Certificate of Japanese Language Study

6. Photos (3cm×4cm). Please provide 6 copies of the photo (one copy of the photo should be affixed to the application form)

7. Copy of Passport (If you already have a passport. Those who have been to Japan must attach a copy of their visa) If you don’t have passport, please submit identification such as Birth Certificate.

※ If the applicant is not a student, the following extra documents are required.

8. Occupation Certificate(a proof of employment where you work)

9. A proof of income (income receipt)

10. Certificate of bank balance in JPY or USD.

 

.  Documents of financial guarantor to be submitted

    (A) If a financial guarantor lives in Japan

1. Written Oath (use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)

2. Letter of Support (explaining the financial support of the applicant) to the Minister of Justice

      (use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)

3. Certificate of Occupation or Certificate of Business

4. Documents to certify that the financial supporter has the capacity to defray the expenses (tuition fee and living expenses in Japan)

5. Certificate of Residence (listing all family members in the same household), or Certificate of Alien Registration (if the financial guarantor is a foreigner living in Japan)

6. Document which explains the relationship between the applicant and the financial supporter

 

   (B) If the financial guarantor does not live in Japan (and will provide financial support from the applicant’s own country)

1. Written Oath (use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)

2. Letter of Support (explaining the financial support of the applicant) to the Minister of Justice

3. (use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)

4. Certificate of bank balance in JPY or USD

5. Copy of bankbook

6. Proof of employment

7. Verification of income

8. Certificate of tax payment

 

   (C) If the financial supporter is the applicant

1. Written Oath signed or sealed by the parent (use the designated form with the officially registered seal or signature)

2. Certificate of bank balance in JPY or USD

 

.  Application Fee

 Application fee is 20,000 Japanese yen in any of the abovementioned cases (A, B, or C).

 Application fee must be paid when the applicant submits the documents. Once paid, this fee cannot be refunded.

 

【note】

・A Japanese translation should be attached to all documents.

・Documents issued by public institutions must have been issued within 3 months before the day the application is submitted.

・The documents can be sent by email or brought to the school. They must be submitted during the application period.

・We will not accept the application if the documents have not been properly filled out.

 

SELECTION PROCEDURE AND NORTIFICATION OF ACCEPTANCE

●Selection Procedure:The examination shall include the submitted documents, the writing test, and interviews with the applicant and the financial guarantor.

●Notification of Acceptance: After selection of qualified applicants, we will submit the selected applicant’s documents to the Department of Immigration and ask them to issue a Certificate of Eligibility. We will notify the applicant or the agent of the result of the selection process through the Immigration Department. Please allow 2-3 months between submitting an application and receiving the results from the application process.

ENROLLMENT PROCEDURE AND VISA ACQUISITION

  1. After we receive notification that a Certificate of Eligibility is to be issued, we will confirm the receipt of tuition and fees from the applicants. After that, we will validate the applicant’s Enrolment Form and Certificate of Eligibility.
  2. Each applicant should then go to the nearest Japanese diplomatic office, and apply for a Pre-College Student Visa. Applicants should prepare the following documents:
    • Certificate of Eligibility
    • Passport
    • Two original photographs.
  3. Financial guarantor should inform us the date the applicant will arrive at our school.

※A Certificate of Eligibility takes 2 or 3 months before it is issued. Therefore, it will take 4 or 5 months from the date the application is submitted to the time an applicant can enter Japan.

TUITION FEES

Course Entrance Fee Tuition Fee Training Aids Fee Facilities Fee Activity Fee Insurance Fee TOTAL
2 years Course 50,000yen 1,200,000yen 20,000yen 30,000yen 20,000yen 20,000yen 1,340,000yen

1 year

6 months Course

50,000yen 900,000yen 15,000yen 20,000yen 15,000yen 15,000yen 1,015,000yen
1 year Course 50,000yen 600,000yen 10,000yen 15,000yen 10,000yen 10,000yen

695,000yen

                                              ※The application fee 20,000yen is not included.

The following expenses should be paid separately after enrolment.

School fees should be paid when we notify that a Certificate of Eligibility is to be issued. If paying the total amount at the once is difficult, please contact us.

BANK ACCOUNT TO BE TRANSFER

Details of the SchoolDetails of the Bank
Country: Japan Branch Name: Kyoto Branch
Payee: Japan International Language Academy Branch Number: 431
Account Number: Saving 3333880 Branch’s address: 10 Naginataboko-cho, Higashi-iru, Karasuma, Shijo-dori, Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto Japan
Phone Number: +81-3-6860-6555 Branch’s phone number: +81-75-211-1110
Payee’s address: 655 Inabado-cho, Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto, Japan
Name of Bank: The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ,Ltd.
SWIFT Code BOTKJPJT